Marching Entry Information
http://www.uilforms.com/regions/5/AreaMarching/AreaMarchingInfo.htm

Area to State Marching Procedure

The following forms are applicable to ALL area contests.

Area-State Judge Orientation Packet

Marching Band Scoring and Advancement Procedure | Marching Definition of Terms

ORDER FORM - AREA MARCHING PATCHES (click here )

SEND A COPY OF REGION "ANNOUNCER'S SCRIPT" or use the following link to make another: 
 
Announcer Script (PDF Fillable)

Scroll down for additional information related to Area B.

 

    Area B - Conference 2A -Wendell Gideon, Contest Chair                                   

[Regions 2,3,7,20,24,25,31]                               
October 28, 2017 (Saturday)

Mineral Wells

 

Inclement weather alternate date - October 31 (Tuesday) 
2A Band Performance Order
Area B ENTRY FEE is $300 per organization!   AREA ENTRY FORM
(Make checks payable to UIL Area B Music Contest)
Announcer Script (*.pdf fillable)
SCHEDULE

Mineral Wells ATHLETIC COMPLEX
Stadium Flow Chart/Parking Overview )
General admission - $5 adults / $3 students
DRUM MAJORS need to remain in uniform for the special presentation which will follow the last band’s performance in prelims and then later in Finals.  This ceremony will take place out on the field, and will include recognition of all participating bands.  ALL drum majors should be involved with this important part of the contest experience.
2A Area Adjudicators -Travis Hobson, Mike Lunney, Jim Alexander, Scott Rhame, Fred Pankratz

 

 

 Area B - Conference 3A – Steve Musser, Contest Chair     
[Regions 2,3,7,20,24,25,31]
October 28, 2017 (Saturday)

Collins Athletic Complex (Denton)
Inclement weather alternate date - Monday, October 30, 2017 

3A Band Performance Order
Area B ENTRY FEE is $300 per organization! AREA ENTRY FORM
(Make checks payable to UIL Area B Music Contest)
Announcer Script (*.pdf fillable)
3A SCHEDULE
RESULTS
COLLINS ATHLETIC COMPLEX  
Stadium Flow Chart  | Parking Overview )
General admission - $5 adults / $3 students
DRUM MAJORS need to remain in uniform for the special presentation which will follow the last band’s performance in prelims and then later in Finals.  This ceremony will take place out on the field, and will include recognition of all participating bands.  ALL drum majors should be involved with this important part of the contest experience.
3A Area Adjudicators

James Bode, Eric Gray, Stephen Henry, Mike Lewis, Jim Childers

 

Area B - Conference 5A – Jim McDaniel Contest Chair [Region 5,24,25]   
October 28, 2017 (Saturday)

Inclement weather alternate date - October 30th 

Little Elm HS

INSTRUCTIONS fr HOST  |  STADIUM MAP  |  DIRECTIONS TO ATHLETIC COMPLEX
5A Band Performance order
Area B ENTRY FEE is $300 per organization! AREA ENTRY FORM
(Make checks payable to UIL Area B Music Contest)
Announcer Script (*.pdf fillable)
OFFICIAL SCHEDULE


DRUM MAJORS need to remain in uniform for the special presentation which will follow the last band’s performance in prelims and then later in Finals.  This ceremony will take place out on the field, and will include recognition of all participating bands.  ALL drum majors should be involved with this important part of the contest experience.
5A Area Adjudicator

Todd Clearwater, Dennis Hopkins, Kerry Taylor, Randy Vaughn, Ronnie Rios